go to Top

Event Detail

FAQ - Enhanced Public Health and Hygiene Protocols

Campus Life Section
21 May, 2021

Enhanced Public Health and Hygiene Protocols for Residential Year 2021-22

FAQs

Policy

In view of the fluid nature of the COVID-19 global pandemic, the University is introducing enhanced public health and hygiene protocols for the return to full occupancy of the student halls, colleges and residencies in residential year 2021-22. From August 25, 2021, all residents will be required either (i) to have completed vaccination against COVID-19, or (ii) to take a self-paid COVID-19 antigen test on a weekly basis until further notice from the University.



Proof of vaccination

 

Q: How can hostel staff verify vaccination?

A: We will provide sample documentation from HKSAR Government and major overseas authorities. Any cases of doubt can be referred to CEDARS for confirmation.

 

Q: For vaccines that require a total of two doses, is it OK to have taken only one dose?

A: No for uninfected persons. To count as vaccinated the full course must be completed. For persons with prior COVID-19 infection, one dose is adequate.

 

Q: When booster shots become available, will these also need to be taken?

A: Yes, they will.

 

Q: Are all vaccines acceptable or only designated vaccines?

A: All vaccines endorsed by the HKSAR Government are acceptable.

See the full list here: https://www.coronavirus.gov.hk/pdf/list_of_recognised_covid19_vaccines.pdf


COVID-19 tests

 

Q: Are all COVID-19 tests acceptable or only designated tests?

A: All tests endorsed by the HKSAR Government are acceptable.

 

Q: Will there be any financial support for students in need (local and/or non-local)?

A: Some COVID-19 tests are freely available in Hong Kong and can be taken by students in financial need. CEDARS may also consider whether to provide support to such students from its existing small funding scheme.

 

 

Exemption from vaccination and test requirements

 

Q: Can students apply for exemption from these requirements for, say, physical or mental health reasons?

A: No. Students who are unable to get vaccinated for, say, physical or mental health reasons will need to take a weekly COVID-19 test.

 

Q: If students only stay for a short period (say, in the guest rooms, or just for a few days), will they still need to comply with these requirements?

A: Yes, they will.

 

Q: If university staff or visitors only stay for a short period (say, visiting scholars staying for a few days), will they still need to comply with these requirements?

A: Yes, they will.

 

 

14-day single occupancy requirement

 

Q: Will the 14-day single occupancy on arrival at a student residence still apply?

A: No, it will not.

 

 

Vaccination and test requirements for staff and visitors

 

Q: Will these requirements apply to all live-in hall and college staff and their family members?

A: Yes, they will. The requirements apply to any residential member of a hall or college.

 

Q: Will these requirements apply to all family members of student residents?

A: Yes, they will. The requirements apply to any residential member of a hall or college.

 

Q: Will these requirements apply to non-resident hall and college staff?

A: No, they will not. All other public health and hygiene protocols will continue to apply.

 

Q: Will these requirements apply to contractors and service providers who enter the halls and colleges on a regular basis?

A: No, they will not. All other public health and hygiene protocols will continue to apply.

 

Q: Will these requirements apply to contractors and service providers who enter the halls and colleges on a one-off basis?

A: No, they will not. All other public health and hygiene protocols will continue to apply.

 

 


21 May 2021

Event Detail